California Law Review
[…] 1. See D.C. Code Ann. § 32-1303(4) (West 2017); id. at § 2-220.08 (West 2013); Md. Code Ann. Lab. & Emp. § 3-507.2 (West 2017).
  1. D.C. Wage Theft Prevention Act, D.C. Act § 20-426(i) (2014) (providing an employer that violates the wage and hour statute “shall be liable to the employee in the amount of the unpaid wages, statutory penalties, and additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages”).
  1. See D.C. Code Ann. § 32-1012(c) (“A subcontractor, including any intermediate subcontractor, and the general contractor shall be jointly and severally liable to the subcontractor’s employees for the subcontractor’s violations of this chapter.”); Md.