Applying the SEC Custody Rule to Cryptocurrency Hedge Fund Managers
[…] The original SAFT template can be downloaded at https://saftproject.com/static/Form-of-SAFT-for-token-pre-sale.docx [https://perma.cc/U7SQ-WEJL]. ↑
- See SAFT for Filecoin, supra note 137, at 2. ↑
- Rule 144 is an SEC regulation that provides an exemption from registration for the sale of a security if certain conditions are met. One of those conditions set under 144(b)(1)(ii) and (d)(1)(ii) is a one-year holding period for securities issued by a non-reporting company, which includes the majority of ICOs. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (“Persons deemed not to be engaged in a distribution and therefore not underwriters”); Rule 144: Selling Restricted and Control Securities, U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, (Jan. 16, 2013), https://www.sec.gov/reportspubs/investor-publications/investorpubsrule144htm.html [https://perma.cc/TB63-PYXP]. ↑