A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Corp., The Justice Gap: Measuring the Unmet Civil Legal Needs of Low-Income Americans 6 (2017), https://www.lsc.gov/sites/default/files/images/TheJusticeGap-FullReport.pdf [https://perma.cc/EPW6-AD79] (“86% of the civil legal problems reported by low-income Americans . . . received inadequate or no legal help.”).
    1. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 27C(a)(7) (2004); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020); Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.414 (2020); Wash. Rev. Code § 49.48.086 (2021); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-12 (2021).
    1. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(4) (2020) (“The commissioner in case of suit shall have power to join various claimants against the same employer in one (1) action.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 607.175 (2021) (“The Labor Commissioner or other designated agent of employees may take assignments of wage or commission claims and bring a single action against any one employer on any number of such assigned claims.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.