A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] There are a variety of ways to accomplish this. The first, and simplest, is a one-time, small general fund allocation. This mirrors the arrangement in Maine, though it should not need to be recurring. It would be a modest allocation, enough to get the program off the ground and to establish that it works. This seed money could also be generated through outside grant sources. This kind of one-time, foundational support is perfectly suited to philanthropic or other outside funding sources.
    1. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 49.48.060 (2010) (“If upon investigation by the director, after taking assignments of any wage claim under RCW 49.48.040 or after receiving a wage complaint as defined in RCW 49.48.082 . . . the director may require the employer to give a bond in such sum as the director deems reasonable and adequate in the circumstances, with sufficient surety, conditioned that the employer will for a definite future period not exceeding six months conduct his or her business and pay his or her employees in accordance with the laws of the state of Washington.”); 2021 Wash. Sess. Laws, Chap. 102 (allowing for liens against real property and for agencies to foreclose on those liens); Or. Rev.