A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] 1. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 388-10 (2020); 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 105/12 (2020); Iowa Code Ann. § 91A.12 (2020); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1210 (2020); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 27C (2020); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 608.195 (2020); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-1-108 (2020).
    1. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-360 (2021) (potential liability of treble the amount of unpaid wages); Cal. Lab. Code § 206 (2021) (treble damages for failure to pay); 28 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28-14-17.1 (2020) (ranging from 15 percent to 50 percent of back wages owed); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-58 (2020) (“The employer shall also pay the commissioner an administrative fee equal to not less than 10% or more than 25% of any payment made to the commissioner pursuant to this section.”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 198 (2016) (liquidated damages up to 300 percent of wages due); Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 626-A (2020) (liquidated damages equal to twice the amount of unpaid wages); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507 (2021) (award up to three times the wage).
    1. See, e.g., Alaska Stat.