A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385 (2020) (“equal amount as liquidated damages”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 150 (2020) (“treble damages, as liquidated damages”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.419 (2020) (“equal additional amount as liquidated damages”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 290.527 (2020) (“twice the unpaid wages as liquidated damages”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26 (2020) (“twice the unpaid or underpaid wages”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §4111.14(J) (2020) (“damages shall be calculated as an additional two times the amount of the back wages”); Okla. Stat. tit. 40 § 197.9 (2020) (“double the full amount of such wages”).
    1. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-360 (2020) (“treble the amount of unpaid wages and which shall be subject to interest at the legal rate”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 388-10 (2020) (“To the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that the wages were due”); N.Y. Lab.