A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020); Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.414 (2020); Wash. Rev. Code § 49.48.086 (2021); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-12 (2021).
    1. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(4) (2020) (“The commissioner in case of suit shall have power to join various claimants against the same employer in one (1) action.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 607.175 (2021) (“The Labor Commissioner or other designated agent of employees may take assignments of wage or commission claims and bring a single action against any one employer on any number of such assigned claims.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020) (“The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one preferred claim or lien, and in case of suit to join them in one cause of action.”); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-12 (2021) (“The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one claim or lien, and in case of suit join them in one cause of action.”).
    1. Labor Commissioner’s Office, Cal. Dep’t Indus.