A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 652.125 (2019) (“If, upon complaint by an employee, and after investigation, it appears to the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries that an employer is failing to pay wages within five days of a payday scheduled by the employer, the commissioner may require the employer to give a bond in such amount as the commissioner determines necessary, with sufficient surety, to assure timely payment of wages due employees for such future period as the commissioner considers appropriate.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-9 (2008) (“[T]he director may institute proceedings . . . to compel the employer to cease doing any business until the judgment has been satisfied.”).
    1. Indeed, in the Workers Compensation area, once the agency has paid out benefits, many states allow the agency the option to take assignment of any third party claims the employee may have. The recovery in those actions is then returned to the workers compensation fund. See, e.g., Wash.