A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.1 (2020) (where the Commissioner may order the payment of interest at five percent annually “if appropriate”).
    1. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(4) (2020) (“The commissioner in case of suit shall have power to join various claimants against the same employer in one (1) action.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 607.175 (2021) (“The Labor Commissioner or other designated agent of employees may take assignments of wage or commission claims and bring a single action against any one employer on any number of such assigned claims.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020) (“The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one preferred claim or lien, and in case of suit to join them in one cause of action.”); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-12(b) (2020) (“The commissioner shall have power to join various claimants in one claim or lien, and in case of suit join them in one cause of action.”).
    1. Haw. Code R. § 12-21-9 (2020).
    1. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/12 (2020). See also 30 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/5.766 (2020) (creating the fund).
    1. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 105/12(b).
    1. Id.
    1. See id.
    1. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-324 (West 2020).