A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Code Ann. § 21-5-5d (2020) (“[T]he employee or prospective employee shall recover threefold the damages sustained by him or her, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”), W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-6 (2020) (“judgment [shall include] . . . legal interest thereon”). But cf. Imgarten v. Bellboy, 383 F. Supp. 2d 825, 838–39 (D. Md. 2005) (where the plaintiff was not entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right and the decision whether to award prejudgment interest is typically at the discretion of the factfinder); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.1 (2020) (where the Commissioner may order the payment of interest at five percent annually “if appropriate”).
    1. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(4) (2020) (“The commissioner in case of suit shall have power to join various claimants against the same employer in one (1) action.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 607.175 (2021) (“The Labor Commissioner or other designated agent of employees may take assignments of wage or commission claims and bring a single action against any one employer on any number of such assigned claims.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.