A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Code Ann. § 21-5-12 (2021).
    1. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020).
    1. E.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 60-11-19 (2021) (“If the Department of Labor and Regulation determines that wages have not been paid, and that the unpaid wages constitute an enforceable claim, the department shall upon the request of the employee take an assignment in trust for the wages or any claim for liquidated damages, without being bound by any of the technical rules respecting the validity of any such assignments and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim.”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 40, § 197.10 (2021) (“At the request of any employee who has been found by the Commissioner to have been paid wages less than those to which such employee is entitled, under or by virtue of this act, the Commissioner shall take an assignment of such wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and shall bring legal action necessary to collect such claim.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-211 (2021) (“Whenever the commissioner of labor determines that one or more employees have claims for unpaid wages, the commissioner of labor shall, upon the written request of the employee, take an assignment of the claim.”).
    1. Iowa Code Ann. § 91A.10 (2021).