A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 388-10 (2020) (“To the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that the wages were due”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 198 (2020) (“the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and . . . an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due”); Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 626-A (2020) (“in addition to the unpaid wages . . . a reasonable rate of interest . . . and an additional amount equal to twice the amount of unpaid wages as liquidated damages”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-26 (2020) (“an employer . . . shall be liable to the employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid minimum wages plus interest, and in an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid or underpaid wages.”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 34-14-09.1 (2020) (“[The] employee is entitled to recover . . . [i]nterest on the unpaid wages . . . and [liquidated damages].”).
    1. *Greene v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 210 F.3d 1237, 1247 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Suiter v.