A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] 1. E.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385 (2020) (allowing for attorneys’ fees), Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.990 (2020) (allowing for interest recovery); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507(b)(1) (2020) (allowing for attorneys’ fees and other costs); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §524:1-b (2020) (adding interest to pecuniary damage awards), N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020) (allowing for costs of the action and reasonable attorney’s fees); N.J. Admin. Code § 12:55-1.7 (2021) (allowing the Commissioner to award interest with back pay in certain circumstances), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.10 (2020) (allowing for reasonable attorneys’ fees); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-25.22 (2020) (allowing for recovery of both interest and attorneys’ fees); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-5d (2020) (“[T]he employee or prospective employee shall recover threefold the damages sustained by him or her, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”), W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-6 (2020) (“judgment [shall include] . . . legal interest thereon”). But cf. Imgarten v.