A podcast accompanies this article: Wage Recovery Funds.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 44-324 (2021) (creating the Wage Claims Assignment Fee Fund, expenditures made “in accordance with appropriation acts upon warrants of the director of accounts”); Wash. Rev. Code § 51.44.033 (2020) (showing that the fund was to pay for loans associated with a family leave insurance program that was repealed in 2017).
    1. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385(4) (2021); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507 (2021); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.9 (2021); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.22 (2020); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4111.10 (2021); 43 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 260.9a (2021); W.Va. Code Ann. § 21-5-12 (2021).
    1. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:53 (2020).
    1. E.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 60-11-19 (2021) (“If the Department of Labor and Regulation determines that wages have not been paid, and that the unpaid wages constitute an enforceable claim, the department shall upon the request of the employee take an assignment in trust for the wages or any claim for liquidated damages, without being bound by any of the technical rules respecting the validity of any such assignments and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim.”); Okla. Stat.