Redistricting Immunity
[…] * Law Clerk for the Honorable Jane Richards Roth, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. Former Attorney, NAACP Legal Defense Fund.

    For helpful comments and discussions, thank you to Professor Jessica Bulman-Pozen, Professor Olatunde Johnson, and Professor Colleen Shanahan at Columbia Law School, as well as the participants in the Public Law Workshop at Columbia. Special thanks to Sam Spital, Deuel Ross, Stuart Naifeh, Michael Pernick, and Molly Cain at the NAACP Legal Defense Fund, as well as Tim Wang, Susanna Booth, and Katie Becker.

               [1].     Under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, jurisdictions with histories of voting discrimination were required to “preclear” changes to election rules with federal authorities before they may go into effect. See Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (“Denial or abridgement of right to vote on account of race or color through voting qualifications or prerequisites; establishment of violation.”). That regime was struck down in Shelby County for violating principles of “equal sovereignty.” Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 544 (2013).