Redistricting Immunity
[…] See generally Tom Pryor, A More Perfect Union? Democracy In the Age of Ballot Initiatives, 97 Minn. L. Rev. 1549 (2013) (canvassing views on pro-democracy valence of citizen ballot initiatives compared to representative democracy).

          [344].     See, e.g., Jason Edison, Gov. Ned Lamont Signs CT Voting Rights Act Into Law, CT Mirror (June 12, 2023), https://ctmirror.org/2023/06/12/ct-voting-rights-act-law-elections/ [https://perma.cc/48GH-GFUN].

          [345].     See John R. Lewis Voting Rights Act of New York, N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-216 (McKinney 2023) (“Expedited judicial proceedings and preliminary relief”). The law says claims “brought pursuant to this title shall be subject to expedited pretrial and trial proceedings and receive an automatic calendar preference.” Id. Even so, some statutory provisions—including what is meant by “possible”—remain indeterminate and are subject to interpretation by courts.

          [346].     See Erie R.R. Co. v.