Table of Contents Show
[…] [248].     See Paul R. Gugliuzza, (In)valid Patents, 92 Notre Dame L. Rev. 271, 283, 327 (2016) (similarly advocating for expanded review in IPR); cf. Julia Schönbohm, Bolko Ehlgen & Natalie Ackermann-Blome, Germany, in The Patent Litigation Law Review 108–27 (Trevor Cook ed., 3d ed. 2019) (describing Germany’s bifurcated system of patent adjudication, which features a separate, initial validity determination conducted by experts and a subsequent infringement trial); Sapna Kumar, Judging Patents, 62 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 871, 903–04 (2021) (similar).

          [249].     See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (limiting the scope of permissible challenges to “only . . . ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications”); see also 35 U.S.C. §§ 102–103.

          [250].     See, e.g., Norgren Automation Sol., LLC v. PHD, Inc., No. 14-cv-13400, 2015 WL 1245942, at *2 (E.D. Mich.