Under the Watchful Eye of All: Disabled Parents and the Family Policing System’s Web of Surveillance
[…] L. No. 93-247, 88 Stat. 4.
[99]. Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-247, § 3, Pub. L. No. 93-247, 88 Stat. 4 (as amended through Pub. L. 115-424, § 3(2), (2019)).
[100]. See Child Welfare Info. Gateway, U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Definitions of Child Abuse and Neglect 2–3 (May 2022), https://www.childwelfare.gov/topics/systemwide/laws-policies/statutes/define/ [https://perma.cc/SJZ4-WNAN] (compiling definitions of child abuse and neglect from all fifty states as well as territories).
[101]. Id. at 2–4; see, e.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 1-1-105 (West 2021) (where Oklahoma defines abuse as “harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child’s health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation” and neglect as “(1) the failure or omission to provide . . . adequate nurturance and affection, food, clothing, shelter, sanitation, hygiene, or appropriate education, . . . medical, dental, or behavioral health care, . . . supervision or appropriate caretakers to protect the child from harm or