Violence in the Administrative State
[…] [191].     By the end of fiscal year 2019, ICE had nearly 3.3 million people on its non-detained removal docket. See U.S. Immigr. & Customs Enf’t, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement Fiscal Year 2019 Enforcement and Removal Operations Report 10 (2019), https://www.ice.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Document/2019/eroReportFY2019.pdf [https://perma.cc/T9ME-KNW5].

          [192].     See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1) (establishing mandatory detention of certain immigrants during the pendency of their proceedings).

          [193].     See, e.g., 34 U.S.C. § 30307(c) (applying the Prison Rape Elimination Act to immigration facilities).

          [194].     See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (establishing “right to counsel” of immigrant’s choosing “[i]n any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings,” so long as representation comes “at no expense to the Government”).

          [195].