The Antisubordination Eighth Amendment
[…] [398]. See. e.g., United States v. Playboy Ent. Grp., Inc., 529 U.S. 803, 806–07, 827 (2000) (applying the “least restrictive means” test to content regulation of speech); Thomas v. Rev. Bd. of Indiana Emp. Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 718–19 (1981) (applying the “least restrictive means” test to a state’s infringement on religious liberty).
[399]. The least restrictive means test applies to federal action that infringes on religious freedom under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA) and the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA). 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a).
[400]. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10 (McKinney 2022) (amended 2023) (requiring in the bail context that “the court must select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court”).; Ohio Rev.