The First Amendment Problem of Stalking: Counterman, Stevens, and the Limits of History and Tradition
[…] Darsey, 342 F. Supp. 311, 313–14 (E.D. Pa. 1972); Mashaud v. Boone, 295 A.3d 1139, 1144 (D.C. 2023).

          [327].     Jack M. Balkin, Commentary, Digital Speech and Democratic Culture: A Theory of Freedom of Expression for the Information Society, 79 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1, 3–4 (2004) (defining democratic culture as “a culture in which individuals have a fair opportunity to participate in the forms of meaning making that constitute them as individuals”).

          [328].     See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-90.1(a) (2012) (defining stalking in the second degree to mean “acting with an improper purpose” and “intentionally and repeatedly follow[ing], harass[ing] telephones, or initiat[ing] communication . . . with another person, any member of the other person’s immediate family, or any third party with whom the other person is acquainted” when doing so “causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of the other person” and “the perpetrator was previously informed to cease”); Cal.