The First Amendment Problem of Stalking: Counterman, Stevens, and the Limits of History and Tradition
[…] Penal Code § 646.9(a), (e) (West 2008) (defining stalking to include “maliciously harass[ing] another person” and defining harass to mean “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, torments, or terrorizes the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 784.048(1)(d)(2) (West 2021) (defining the crime of cyberstalking to mean “access[ing], or attempt[ing] to access, the online accounts . . . of another person without that person’s permission, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose”); Haw. Rev. Stat.