The First Amendment Problem of Stalking: Counterman, Stevens, and the Limits of History and Tradition
[…] Stat. Ann. § 784.048(1)(d)(2) (West 2021) (defining the crime of cyberstalking to mean “access[ing], or attempt[ing] to access, the online accounts . . . of another person without that person’s permission, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 711-1106.5 (West 2009) (defining the crime of harassment by stalking to mean “with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, or in reckless disregard of the risk thereof . . . engag[ing] in a course of conduct involving pursuit, surveillance, or nonconsensual contact upon the other person on more than one occasion without legitimate purpose”).

          [329].     Counterman v.