The First Amendment Problem of Stalking: Counterman, Stevens, and the Limits of History and Tradition
[…] However, because neither of these categories was designed to address the kind of privacy and autonomy harms that harassment and stalking laws sought to prevent, the result was a doctrinally incoherent or very restrictive body of law. The many appeals courts cases analyzing the constitutionality of the federal cyberstalking law, as well as other stalking statutes, bear this out.

    1.       The Federal Cyberstalking Law

    In 2000, Congress amended the federal stalking law, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, to prohibit not only the act of physically travelling across state lines to stalk another person but the use of the “mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that places [another] in reasonable fear of . . . death . . . or serious bodily injury” when the purpose of that use was “to place a person . . . in reasonable fear of the death of” themself, their family member, or intimate partner.[177] In 2006, Congress broadened the law further to prohibit “use[]