Slavery, Self-Help, and Secured Transactions
[…] Thanks also to Jesse Doolin for his excellent research assistance, the students in my seminar for helping me think through these ideas, and the editors of the California Law Review for their careful attention to my article.

              [1].     Chapa v. Traciers & Assocs., 267 S.W.3d 386, 389 (Tex. Ct. App. 2008).

              [2].     Id.

              [3].     Id.

              [4].     Id.

              [5].     Id.

              [6].     Id.

              [7].     Id.

              [8].     U.C.C. § 9-609(a)–(b). The relevant portion of the provision reads as follows: “After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”

              [9].     U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(A) (listing requirements for enforceability). There are other ways to create enforceable security agreements, but this is the most common in consumer transactions.

            [10].     U.C.C. § 9-609(a)(1).