Rejecting Public Utility Data Monopolies
[…] [366].     Am. Council for an Energy-Efficient Econ., supra note 181. The New Hampshire PUC has issued an order to create a “Multi-Use Energy Data Platform” to facilitate data sharing between regulated utilities, customers, and third parties. Order Approving Settlement and Establishing a Process for Developing a Statewide Data Platform, Docket No. DE 19-197 (N.H. Pub. Utils. Comm’n Mar. 2, 2022); Order Adopting a Data Access Framework and Establishing Further Process, Matter No. 20-00406 (N.Y. Pub. Serv. Comm’n Apr. 15, 2021).

          [367].     66 Pa. Stat. and Const. Stat. § 2807(f)(3) (West 2008). The provision reads, “Electric distribution companies shall, with customer consent, make available direct meter access and electronic access to customer meter data to third parties, including electric generation suppliers and providers of conservation and load management services.”

          [368].     Final Order for Submission of the Electronic Data Exchange Working Group’s Web Portal Working Group’s Solution Framework for Historical Interval Usage and Billing Quality Interval Use, No. M-2009-2092655 (Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n June 30, 2016).

          [369].     Id.