Rejecting Public Utility Data Monopolies
[…] [192].     See, e.g., Cecily McChalicher, An Avalanche of Energy Data: The Rise of Energy Data Sharing, N.E. Energy Efficiency P’ships (May 19, 2021), https://neep.org/blog/avalanche-energy-data-rise-energy-data-sharing [https://perma.cc/3P4R-E22P] (discussing numerous utility data sharing programs, including the MassSave data program in Massachusetts that allows for targeted geographical analysis with a demographics overlay to “help target programs to previously underserved communities or demographic groups”).

          [193].     See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 161A, § 41(e) (West 2000) (including public interest factors for electric utility businesses and granting them the broad authority to “do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out the purposes of providing electricity . . . or powers implied in this chapter”).

          [194].     Kristen Ellerbe, Too Much of a Good Thing, Util. Analytics Inst.