Punishment Externalities and the Prison Tax
[…] J. Pub. Health 1630, 1631–32 (1995) (cataloging options for judges to send people dealing with mental illness to treatment programs instead of sentencing them to prison).
    1. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 753.07(1)–(2), 753.19 (2021) (outlining how salaries for circuit court local judges are paid by the state, whereas other local court operational funds must be paid by the local government); Or. Rev. Stat. § 292.416 (2021) (state legislative action setting pay rate for local judges); W. Va. Code § 51-2-13 (“The salaries of the judges of the various circuit courts shall be paid solely out of the State Treasury. No county, county commission, board of commissioners, or other political subdivision shall supplement or add to such salaries.”); Instructions for County Treasurers Seeking Reimbursement from the Supreme Court of Ohio for Compensation Paid to Acting and Assigned Judges, Sup. Ct. of Ohio & Ohio Jud.