The New Homelessness
[…] Studies have pointed out the importance of rights-consciousness in the pay equity movement, the mental health patient movement, and the women’s rights movement, to name just a few. See McCann, supra note 164, at 5; Sally Engle Merry, Rights Talk and the Experience of Law: Implementing Women’s Human Rights to Protection from Violence, 25 Hum. Rts. Q. 343, 345–46 (2003).
[324]. Gloria Johnson Template Legislation, Nat’l Homelessness L. Ctr., https://housingnothandcuffs.org/gloria-johnson-template-legislation/ [https://perma.cc/DZX6-Q9DH].
[325]. Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 195.530(4) (West 2024) (creating a cause of action for homeless persons to “bring suit for injunctive or declaratory relief to challenge the objective reasonableness” of a local anti-camping or sit-lie law).
[326]. State Assemb. Const. Amend. 10, 2023-2024 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2023).
[327].