The New Homelessness
[…] At any given time, a homeless individual is either “sheltered” (residing “[i]n an emergency shelter” or “transitional housing”) or “unsheltered” (residing “[i]n a place not meant for human habitation”). U.S. Dep’t of Hous. & Urb. Dev., Off. of Cmty. Plan. & Dev., A Guide to Counting Unsheltered Homeless People 4 (2004), https://www.hudexchange.info/sites/onecpd/assets/File/Guide-for-Counting-Unsheltered-Homeless-Persons.pdf [https://perma.cc/K9BB-ZY9E] (emphasis omitted). Many, but not all, homeless individuals are “chronically” homeless. See 42 U.S.C. § 11360(2) (defining “chronically homeless” as an “individual or family” that “(i) is homeless and lives or resides in a place not meant for human habitation, a safe haven, or in an emergency shelter; (ii) has been homeless and living or residing in a place not meant for human habitation, a safe haven, or in an emergency shelter continuously for at least 1 year or on at least 4 separate occasions in the last 3 years; and (iii) has an adult head of household (or a minor head of household if no adult is present in the household) with a diagnosable substance use disorder, serious mental illness, developmental disability (as defined in section [102 of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. § 15002)]), post traumatic stress disorder, cognitive impairments resulting from a brain injury, or chronic physical illness or disability, including the co-occurrence of 2 or more of those