Hiding Homelessness: The Transcarceration of Homelessness
[…] Auditor’s Off., Involuntary Treatment Act Court: Reentry and Court Outcomes 6–7 (2019), https://www.kingcounty.gov/~/media/depts/auditor/new-web-docs/2019/ita-court-2019/ita-2019 [https://perma.cc/6EUJ-SK7W].
    1. See, e.g., S.B. 1045, 2018 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2018) (“[A] conservator . . . may be appointed for a person who is incapable of caring for the person’s own health and well-being due to a serious mental illness and substance use disorder, as evidenced by frequent detention for evaluation and treatment . . . .”); Wash. Rev. Code § 71.05.153 (2020) (“When a designated crisis responder receives information alleging that a person as the result of a mental disorder [or substance abuse disorder], presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm . . . the designated crisis responder may take such person . . . into emergency custody . . . .”); Sandy Finn, Involuntary Commitment in Washington State—Part 1, Citizen Comm’n on Hum. Rts. Wash. St. (Jan. 27, 2015), http://cchrseattle.org/involuntary-commitment-in-washington-state-part-1-2/ [https://perma.cc/V8W8-L5H6].