Dicey’s Nightmare: An Essay on The Rule of Law
[…] L. Rev. Headnotes 62 (2016).
    1. See Pfander, Constitutional Torts, supra note 56, at 8–9, 13–14.
    1. Congress has apparently delegated the task of evaluating indemnity claims to the agencies. Today, the Department of Justice has a practice of indemnifying its officers when they act within the scope of their employment and where doing so would be in the “interest of the United States.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(c)(1) (2010). Federal regulations call for the government to provide representation to officers named in their individual capacity, so long as the action arose from conduct that reasonably appears to have occurred “within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) (2010).
    1. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 576 (2004) (Scalia, J., dissenting).
    1. Id. at 576–77.
    1. See, e.g., Vance v. Rumsfeld, 701 F.3d 193 (7th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 569 U.S. 1038 (2013).
    1. See Hernandez v. Mesa, 137 S. Ct. 2003 (2017).