Debt, Race, and Physical Mobility
[…] [306]. See Mark R. Fondacaro & Dennis P. Stolle, Revoking Motor Vehicle and Professional Licenses for Purposes of Child Support Enforcement: Constitutional Challenges and Policy Implications, 5 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 355, 362 (1996) (noting that the FSA “marked the most recent major federal initiative in the area of child support enforcement”).
[307]. Id.
[308]. See generally Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 7, 8, 20, 25, and 42 U.S.C.).
[309]. 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(16) (2012) (mandating that states enact laws that require the appropriate state agency to have “procedures under which the state has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver’s licenses, professional and occupational licenses, and recreational and sporting licenses of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings”). See also Brandon Garrett, Spiraling Criminal Debt, 34 Fed. Sent. R. 92, 93 n.33 (2021).