Debt, Race, and Physical Mobility
[…] [60]. In fact, some statutes would not even consider such arrearages to be “debt.” See e.g., National Consumer Law Center FDCPA Manual 14.10 (recognizing that the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act does not include tax arrearages, certain municipal services arrearages, unpaid fines and fees, or child support obligations in its definition of “debt”). Other statutes do consider such arrearages to be “debt.” See NRS 353C.040 (Nevada’s law defining “debt” that is collectible by the State Controller as “a tax, fee, fine or other obligation: 1. That is owed to an agency of the State of Nevada; and 2. The payment of which is past due”); Chicago, Ill. Mun. Code ch. 3–4, art.