Blood Quantum and the Ever-Tightening Chokehold on Tribal Citizenship: The Reproductive Justice Implications of Blood Quantum Requirements
[…] 1. See Sam Thypin-Bermeo, Political Cooperation and Procedural (In)justice: A Study of the Indian Reorganization Act, 2 Am. Indian L.J. 300, 303−304 (2013).
    1. See Fain & Nagle, supra note 48, at 831.
    1. See Judith Resnik, Dependent Sovereigns: Indian Tribes, States, and the Federal Courts, 56 U. Chi. L. Rev. 671, 713 (1989).
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 715.
    1. Id.
    1. See Kirsty Gover, Genealogy as Continuity: Explaining the Growing Tribal Preference for Descent Rules in Membership Governance in the United States, 33 Am. Indian L. Rev. 243, 262 (2008).
    1. 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (2020) (“The term ‘Indian’ as used in this Act shall include all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe”); Paul Spruhan, Indian as Race/Indian as Political Status: Implementation of the Half-Blood Requirement Under Indian Reorganization Act, 1934-1945, 8 Rutgers Race & L. Rev. 27, 31 (2006) (“If a tribe was recognized, all members of Indian descent fell within the first category of “Indian” in the