Blood Quantum and the Ever-Tightening Chokehold on Tribal Citizenship: The Reproductive Justice Implications of Blood Quantum Requirements
[…] Q. (1996).
    1. La V. Madigan, The American Indian Relocation Program 3 (1956).
    1. See Azusa Ono, The Relocation and Employment Assistance Programs, 1948-1970: Federal Indian Policy and the Early Development of the Denver Indian Community, 5 Indigenous Nations Studies J. 27, 29 (2004).
    1. See Prucha, supra note 78, at 1085.
    1. See Fain & Nagle, supra note 48, at 850; see also Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C § 450b(d) (2000) (“‘Indian’ means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.”); Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C § 1452(b) (2000) (“‘Indian’ means any person who is a member of any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community which is recognized by the federal government as eligible for services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs and any ‘Native’ as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.”).
    1. See Gover, supra note 74, at 251.
    1. See Wilkins & Wilkins, supra note 1, at 58.
    1. U.S. Dep’t of Interior Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Human Services, https://www.bia.gov/bia/ois/dhs [https://perma.cc/3BKZ-AY2J].