Qualified Immunity and Statutory Interpretation: A Response to William Baude
[…] The timeframe in which § 1983’s language was initially enacted is especially telling on this point. At that time—long before Erie v. Tompkins purported to do away with the concept of federal common law[52]—the operative principle was that a federal common law developed by federal courts, separate from the common law of each individual state, did exist.[53] Against this background and only five years prior to the enactment of § 1983, Congress enacted the Civil Rights Act of 1866, which included a provision now codified as 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (a). This section provides, in relevant part, that in the event federal law is “deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies, . . . the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such . . . cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause.”[54] Professor Seth Kreimer has persuasively argued that this language, though hardly a model of clarity,[55] is meant to direct courts to continue fill in the gaps in civil rights legislation by applying and continuing to develop the corpus of federal common law, with modifications and within