The “Judicial Power” and Contempt of Court: A Historical Analysis of the Contempt Power as Understood by the Founders
[…] - William Garrott Brown, The Life of Oliver Ellsworth 196–98 (1905). ↑
- An Act to Establish the Judicial Courts of the United States, ch. 20, § 17, 1 Stat. 73, 83 (1789) (“And be it further enacted, That all the said courts of the United States shall have power . . . to punish by fine or imprisonment, at the discretion of said courts, all contempts of authority in any cause or hearing before the same.”). ↑
- Although the Marshal service is now organized under the Justice Department, 28 U.S.C. § 566 still vests the judiciary with the power to direct the Marshals: “It is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 566. See also Emile J. Katz, Grand Unified (Separation of Powers) Theory: Examining the United States Marshals (June 30, 2021) (unpublished manuscript) (on file with author) (discussing the establishment and constitutionality of the US Marshal Service with a focus on separation of