The “Judicial Power” and Contempt of Court: A Historical Analysis of the Contempt Power as Understood by the Founders
[…] - 3 Thorpe’s State Constitutions, supra note 141, at 1891 (Constitution of Massachusetts 1780). ↑
- Id. ↑
- 4 Thorpe’s State Constitutions, supra note 141, at 2462 (Constitution of New Hampshire 1784). ↑
- Id. See generally David O. Stewart, The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution 41 (2007) (describing the Philadelphia Convention). ↑
- *4 Thorpe’s State Constitutions, supra note 141, at 2462 (Constitution of New Hampshire 1784).* ↑
- Compare id., with 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as— (1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice . . . (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”), and Thwing v. Dennie, Quincy (Mass.) Rep. 338 (1772) (party held in contempt assaulted another attorney). ↑
- See, e.g., United States v. Barnett, 376 U.S. 681, 700 (1964). ↑
- 4 Thorpe’s State Constitutions, supra note 141, at 2462 (Constitution of New Hampshire 1784). ↑
- Id. ↑