Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] The Consumer Data Industry Association (CDIA), the trade association that represents CRAs, argued that these amendments were preempted by FCRA Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) and that the economic abuse debt reporting law was separately preempted by Section 1681t(b)(5)(C).[244]
As noted above, Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) preempts state laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681c of this title, relating to information contained in consumer reports.” The parties disputed whether the language of Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) “should be read to encompass all claims relating to information contained in consumer reports, with the phrase ‘relating to information contained in consumer reports’ effectively acting as a description of the subject matter