Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] - See id. ↑
- See De Armond, supra note 233, at 381–95. ↑
- *Consumer Data Indus. Ass’n. v. Frey, 26 F.4th 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2022), petition for cert. pending, No. 22-471 (filed Nov. 18, 2022). See Aldaco*, 921 F.3d at 688; Macpherson v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 665 F.3d 45, 47 (2d Cir. 2011); Premium Mortgage Corp. v. Equifax, Inc., 583 F.3d 103 (2d Cir. 2009); Purcell v. Bank of Am., 659 F.3d 622, 625 (7th Cir. 2011); Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 813 (4th Cir. 2010); Scott v. First S. Nat’l Bank, 936 F.3d 509 (6th Cir. 2019). ↑
- Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1306-1310H. ↑
- Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 1310-H(4)(A)-(C). The Medical Debt Reporting Act prohibits consumer reporting agencies from reporting “debt from medical expenses . . . when the date of the first delinquency on the debt is less than 180 days prior to the date that the debt is reported.” It also requires that a CRA, once it has received “reasonable evidence . . . that a debt from medical expenses has been settled,” it “[m]ay not report that debt” and “[s]hall remove or suppress the report of that debt.” ↑
- Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 1310-H(2-A).