Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] This will help these victims and their families regain their economic security and help keep them from reunifying with their abusers for financial support.”). ↑
- Cal. Fam. Code § 6342.5(b). ↑
- Id. ↑
- *Though advocates and legislators have sought to update and expand the definition of domestic violence under the law, it currently is still defined primarily in terms of physical injury. Id.* § 6203 (defining domestic “abuse” as “intentionally or recklessly caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury,” “sexual assault,” “plac[ing] a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another,” and/or coercive control, “not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault”). ↑
- S.B. 373, 2021-2022, Reg. Sess. (2021). See infra Part IV.B.1., S.B. 373 died in the Senate Banking and Financial Institutions Committee.