Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] While the First Circuit’s holding in CDIA concerns regulations aimed at CRAs, its analysis is applicable to laws regulating furnishers as well due to the parallel syntax employed by each of the eleven subsections of Section 1681t(b)(1). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts state laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” Following the First Circuit’s interpretation of Section 1681t(b)(E), Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) only preempts state laws regulating the specific subject matter of Section 1681s-2, to the extent that the section relates to the responsibilities of furnishers to CRAs.