Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] Outcomes in these cases are largely dependent on furnishers’ own determinations.[232] Moreover, states are prohibited from providing consumers with a right of action against furnishers for their failure to comply with Section 1681s-2(a) under Section 1681t of the FCRA, the statute’s preemption provision.[233]
The FCRA generally preempts state law regulating “the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers . . . to the extent that those laws are inconsistent” with the federal law under Section 1681t(a) and expressly preempts certain categories of state law in Section 1681t(b). Each of the eleven categories enumerated in Section 1681t(b)(1) follows the same syntax: each subsection preempts state laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under” a given section of the FCRA, “relating to” aspects of that section. For example, Section 1681t(b)(1)(E) preempts state laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681c of this title, relating to information contained in consumer reports.” Consumer advocates and members of the consumer credit industry have long disputed whether either phrase—“with respect to” or “relating to”—describes the preempted subject matter or restricts the scope of federal preemption.