Pathways to Financial Security: A New Legal Avenue for Survivors of Coerced Debt in California
[…] - See Lin v. Universal Card Servs. Corp., 238 F. Supp. 2d 1147, 1152 (N.D. Cal. 2002); 15 U.S.C. § 1681(t)(b)(1)(F)(i) (“[T]his paragraph shall not apply—(i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws (as in effect on September 30, 1996); or (ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996)”). ↑
- See Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.25(a); id. § 1785.25(g) (“A person who furnishes information to a consumer credit reporting agency is liable for failure to comply with this section . . . ”); id. § 1785.31(a) (“Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that person . . . ”). ↑
- See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(t)(b)(1)(F)(i). ↑
- See Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 888 (2010); Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1170–71 (9th Cir. 2009); Lin, 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1152–53. ↑
- S.B. 373 2021-2022, Reg. Sess. (2021).