He Said. She Said. The iPhone Said. The Use of Secret Recordings in Domestic Violence Litigation
[…] 1. See Diana Friedland, 27 Years of “Truth-in-Evidence”: The Expectations and Consequences of Proposition 8’s Most Controversial Provision, 14 Berkeley J. Crim. L. 1, 1 (2009).
    1. Cal. Const. art. I, § 28(f)(2).
    1. Cal. Penal Code § 632(d).
    1. People v. Guzman, 453 P.3d 1130, 1137 (Cal. 2019).
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 1137 (internal quotations omitted).
    1. Id.
    1. Id.
    1. Id. at 1138.
    1. Cal. Penal Code § 633.5.
    1. Id.
    1. Evidence obtained under this provision is not “inadmissible in a prosecution for extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, including, but not limited to, human trafficking . . . or domestic violence as defined in Section 13700, or any crime in connection therewith.” Id.