He Said. She Said. The iPhone Said. The Use of Secret Recordings in Domestic Violence Litigation
[…] The court may issue an order under this part based solely on the affidavit or testimony of the person requesting the restraining order.”
    1. The primary mandate of The Family Violence Appellate Project is to appeal trial courts’ denials of DVROs or other civil remedies. See Our Programs, Fam. Violence Appellate Project, http://fvaplaw.org/our-programs/ [https://perma.cc/PUK8-MEYX] (last visited Mar. 28, 2022).
    1. See Bolbol v. Brown, 120 F. Supp. 3d 1010, 1013 (N.D. Cal. 2015).
    1. See Cal. Fam. Code § 3044(a).
    1. California Family Code section 3044(a) provides that “[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child.”
    1. Cal. Fam. Code § 3044(d)(1).
    1. Id. § 3044(d)(2).