California Law Review
[…] It also requires qualifying restaurants to provide, upon consumer request, additional written nutrition information for standard menu items.[86] Chain restaurants are restaurants operating under the same name and selling substantially the same menu items.[87]

To augment the inclusion of restaurants in the misbranding section, the ACA also created 21 C.F.R. § 101.11, which defines the terms in 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(5)(H).[88] This section defines menu or menu board as the “primary writing of the covered establishment from which a customer makes an order.”[89] This section also expands the definition of restaurant to include retail establishments that offer “restaurant-type food,” including food that is eaten on the premises, taken to go, or processed and prepared primarily in the establishment for sale to consumers.[90] Restaurant-type food also