Coercive Control Legislation: Using the Tort System to Empower Survivors of Domestic Violence
[…] (b) A person who commits an act of domestic violence upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294.
(c) The court, in an action pursuant to this section, may grant to a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.[196]
The definition of “abuse” in section 13700 of the California Penal Code, which Civil Code section 1708.6 incorporates by reference, means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.”[197] This is, of course, not the same definition of abuse provided in California Family Code section 6320 and is much more narrow.[198] Thus, this Note recommends amending section 1708.6 of the Civil Code to read as follows, showing the new language in italics: