Coercive Control Legislation: Using the Tort System to Empower Survivors of Domestic Violence
[…] that survivors may sue their abusers for coercive control.[194] However, enacting a tort statute with the explicit mention of coercive control would provide a more straightforward and uniform method of legal relief to survivors, just as previously creating a domestic violence tort statute helped survivors, instead of leaving them with only traditional tort causes of action, such as battery, assault, and, in limited circumstances, intentional infliction of emotional distress (IIED).[195] There are two California tort statutes for domestic violence, the first of which, California Civil Code section 1708.6, reads as follows:
(a) A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if the plaintiff proves both of the following elements:
(1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
(b) A person who commits an act of domestic violence upon another is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294.
(c) The court, in an action pursuant to this section, may grant to a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and any other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable attorney’s fees.[196]