Broadening the Escape Clause: How the UCCJEA Can Protect Female Survivors of Domestic Violence
[…] U. L.Q. 923, 925 & n.15 (1989).
    1. . LeAnn Larson LaFave, Origins and Evolution of the “Best Interests of the Child” Standard, 34 S.D. L. Rev. 459, 469 (1989).
    1. Vasterling, supra note 98, at 925 n.19.
    1. Carbone, supra note 96, at S113.
    1. See Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 303–04 (1993) (stating that the best interest standard, though “not traditionally the sole criterion—much less the sole constitutional criterion,” nevertheless “is a proper and feasible criterion”).
    1. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 766 (1982).
    1. See, e.g., Cal. Fam. Code § 3011 (West 2021) (“In making a determination of the best interests of the child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant and consistent with Section 3020, consider all of the following: (1) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. (2)(A) A history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against any of the following: (i) A child to whom the parent or person seeking custody is related by blood or affinity or with whom the parent or person seeking custody has had a caretaking relationship, no matter how temporary. (ii) The other parent . . . .”).
    1. Blair, supra note 24, at 560.
    1. Id. at 557.
    1. Id. at 560.
    1. See id. at 560–62.
    1. See id. at 562.
    1. See Coulibaly v. Stevance, 85 N.E.3d 911, 918 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).
    1. Id. (emphasis omitted).
    1. See Hosain v.