Broadening the Escape Clause: How the UCCJEA Can Protect Female Survivors of Domestic Violence
[…] Ct. Judges & Nat’l Ctr. For State Cts., Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act: Guide for Court Personnel and Judges 2 (2018), https://www.ncjfcj.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/UCCJEA_Guide_Court_Personnel_Judges_Final_508.pdf [https://perma.cc/4BUQ-3ZB6] [hereinafter UCCJEA Guide].
    1. Id. at 1.
    1. Wessel, supra note 10, at 1144.
    1. Id. at 1146.
    1. Hoff, supra note 8, at 2. This Note uses “state” as a shorthand because the UCCJEA uses the word “state” to refer to both state and non-state jurisdictions within the United States. UCCJEA § 102(15) (“‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”).
    1. Wessel, supra note 10, at 1145.
    1. Id.
    1. Home state jurisdiction under the UCCJA refers to where the child has lived for over six months. Hoff, supra note 8, at 2. Significant connection jurisdiction refers to substantial evidence that connects the child to the state. Id.