All Disputes Must Be Brought Here: the Future of Multidistrict Litigation
[…] The language of the relevant statutes, the underlying reasoning of the decision, and the potential simplification of the choice-of-law analysis all arguably support applying Atlantic Marine to the MDL context.

    First, Section1407(a) and Section 1404(a) outline largely identical factors for courts to consider when deciding whether to transfer an action. “[B]ecause Congress set similar considerations to guide treatment of transfer motions in both contexts,” Atlantic Marine might be seen “to inform[] MDL practice.”[165] Specifically, Section 1407(a) provides that an MDL is proper where it “will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.”[166] Section 1404(a) similarly states that a district court may transfer a standalone civil action “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.”[167] In accordance with the language of the respective statutes, courts deciding a motion under either Section 1404(a) or