Insurrection and Black Political Participation
[…] [18].     See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §3. See also William Baude & Michael Stokes Paulsen, The Sweep and Force of Section Three, 172 U. Penn. L. Rev. 605, 701–02 (2024) (locating the motivation behind the Insurrection Clause, but not its definitional limit, in “the specific circumstances of secession and civil war . . . “).

             [19].     See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §4 (“But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”).

             [20].     See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §5. See also Graham, supra note 10, at 33 (describing Senator Trumbull’s insistence that Section 5 include the same expansive powers as the Necessary and Proper Clause in protecting the Fourteenth Amendment’s guarantees).