California Law Review
[…] 1. .Id. at 172–73 (“[P]ublic support for punitive policies may be driven by political actors rather than vice versa.”). But see id. at 173 (“These critiques should not be read as implying that public opinion is either meaningless or irrelevant to policy making. Opinion polls, in fact, can be used to help justify or legitimize policy proposals.”).
  1. Wozniak, supra note 263, at 179 (discussing scholarship linking political factors and public punitive sentiment to anticrime policies).
  1. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
  1. *Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 222 (1995) (“With Croson, the Court finally agreed that the Fourteenth Amendment requires strict scrutiny of all race-based action by state and local governments.”).