California Law Review
[…] Allison Randall is the Principal Deputy Director of the Office on Violence Against Women.

      [111].     See 25 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1) (“[T]he powers of self-government of a participating tribe, including any participating tribes in the State of Maine, include the inherent power of that tribe, which is hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over all persons.”) (emphasis added).

      [112].     Currently Implementing Tribes, Nat’l Cong. Am. Indians, https://www.ncai.org/tribal-vawa/get-started/currently-implementing-tribes [https://perma.cc/DYN8-54CL].

      [113].