California Law Review
[…] 1. Environmental Justice, U.S. Env’t Prot. Agency, https://www.epa.gov/environmentaljustice [https://perma.cc/Z2YS-MLHC]; see also Clifford J. Villa, Remaking Environmental Justice, 66 Loy. L. Rev. 469, 470 (2020) (proposing a new definition for environmental justice rooted in vulnerability theory). On the first day of his Administration, President Biden issued Executive Order on Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis emphasizing that the Federal Government must both advance and emphasize environmental justice. Exec. Order No. 13990, 86 C.F.R. 7037 (2021). New York imported this federal definition for environmental justice nearly word for word into the 2019 New York Environmental Justice law. See N.Y. Env’t Conserv. Law § 48-0103(3) (defining environmental justice to mean that “the fair treatment and meaningful involvement of all people regardless of race, color, religion, national origin or income with respect to the development, implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies affecting the quality of the environment”). The New York Environmental Justice Law was enacted in conjunction with the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act.