California Law Review
[…] 1. H.R. 5326, 102d Cong. (1992).
  1. H.R. 2105, 103d Cong. (1993).
  1. The most recent incarnation was introduced by Rep. Raul Ruiz and Sen. Cory Booker. It no longer contains a siting moratorium but instead focuses on requiring federal agencies to create an environmental justice strategy. See H.R. 2343, 117th Cong. (2021); S. 2630, 117th Cong. (2021).
  1. Exec. Order No. 12898, 7 C.F.R. 5001.207 (1994). All federal agencies were told to do this by “identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of . . . programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations . . . .” Id.
  1. Environmental Justice, U.S. Env’t Prot. Agency, https://www.epa.gov/environmentaljustice [https://perma.cc/Z2YS-MLHC]; see also Clifford J. Villa, Remaking Environmental Justice, 66 Loy.