California Law Review
[…] Econ. Rev. 1583 (2007)); Vaidya Gullapelli, The Damage Done by Foster Care Systems, The Appeal (Dec. 18, 2019), https://theappeal.org/the-damage-done-by-foster-care-systems/ [https://perma.cc/PY8X-RK2V]; Eli Hager, The Hidden Trauma of “Short Stays” in Foster Care, The Marshall Project (Feb. 11, 2020), https://www.themarshallproject.org/2020/02/11/the-hidden-trauma-of-short-stays-in-foster-care [https://perma.cc/C9E2-5KP9].
  1. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B)(i)–(ii).
  1. Id. (requiring “reasonable efforts . . . to preserve and reunify families . . . prior to the placement of a child in foster care . . . [and] to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home); 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(c) (requiring family courts to hold permanency hearings every 12 months).
  1. See, e.g., N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 1027, 1028, 1055(c), 1089; NMRA § 10-345 (2009); V.T.C.A. Family Code § 263.305 (1998).