California Law Review
[…] 1. Op. of the Justs., 2017 ME 100, ¶ 63, 162 A.3d at 210.
  1. Id. ¶¶ 64–65, 162 A.3d at 211.
  1. See id.; see also Jeff Goldman, The Law Court’s Troubling Opinion of the Justices, 32 Me. B.J. 19, 20 (2017) (“[T]he entire ‘Analysis’ section of Opinion of the Justices is three paragraphs of undisputed history and three paragraphs of belabored mathematical logic sandwiching a single paragraph containing a pivotal constitutional holding for which the Law Court offers no support.”).
  1. Op. of the Justs., 2017 ME 100, ¶ 65, 162 A.3d at 211.
  1. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1(35-A) (“‘Ranked-choice voting’ means the method of casting and tabulating votes in which voters rank candidates in order of preference, tabulation proceeds in sequential rounds in which last-place candidates are defeated and the candidate with the most votes in the final round is elected.”). As discussed in note 160, one might argue that the phrase “most votes in the final round” could be read to imply that the choices themselves are votes rather than the votes becoming effective in the final round. We do not believe this to be the best or even most natural reading of the law.