California Law Review
[…] 1. New York City’s Charter Commission, for example, allowed voters to rank five candidates—a position meant to balance concerns about the degree of exhaustion that might occur with only three rankings and concerns that allowing voters to rank as many preferences as there are candidates might impose too high an informational burden. Many localities in California, meanwhile, have traditionally limited voters to three rankings based on administrative constraints but are moving towards allowing voters to rank all candidates running.
  1. Tex. Election Code Ann. § 275.001.
  1. Id. § 275.002.
  1. Op. Tex. Sec’y State No. HC-1 (July 23, 2001) at 3.
  1. Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-0025 (Mar. 4, 2003) at 4 (citing the Texas Election Code); see Tex. Election Code Ann. § 2.021 (“If no candidate for a particular office receives the vote necessary to be elected in an election requiring a majority vote, a runoff election for that office is required.”).