California Law Review
[…] For the reasons set out herein, we think the better reading is that a ranked-choice ballot reflects a single vote insofar as it represents a single input at a single point in time and the ballot ultimately counts towards a single choice.
  1. See, e.g., Baber v. Dunlap, 376 F. Supp. 3d 125, 131–32 (D. Me. 2018) (“[According to Dr. Gimpel, the] primary flaw . . . in RCV is that, unlike ordinary elections and ordinary run-offs, voters are required to make predictions about who will be left standing following an initial tabulation of the votes.”).
  1. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1(35-A) (2019) (“‘Ranked-choice voting’ means the method of casting and tabulating votes in which voters rank candidates in order of preference, tabulation proceeds in sequential rounds in which last-place candidates are defeated and the candidate with the most votes in the final round is elected.”). To be fair, one might argue that the statute’s use of the phrase “most votes in the final round” could be read to imply that the choices themselves are votes. To the extent this phrasing is ambiguous, it could be clarified in the manner identified above.
  1. See Moore v.