Opening the Pandemic Portal to Re-Imagine Paid Sick Leave for Immigrant Workers
[…] But see § 1324c(a) (criminalizing the tendering of fraudulent documentation by workers such as providing false or others’ social security numbers to employers who attempt to verify work authorization as required under IRCA); Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 404 (2012); see also Saucedo, The Making of the “Wrongfully” Documented Worker, supra note 17, at 1513; Wishnie, supra note 54, at 204 (“Congress chose not to penalize workers for accepting employment without authorization.”).
[61]. IRCA § 101 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A)) (“It is unlawful for a person or other entity . . . to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien . . . with respect to such employment.”).
[62]. See IRCA § 101 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)).
[63]. Wishnie, supra note 54, at 201; see also Saucedo, The Making of the “Wrongfully” Documented Worker, supra note 17, at 1513.
[64]. Arizona v.