Family Policing and the Fourth Amendment
[…] [58]. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xi) (2018) (requiring “the cooperation of State law enforcement officials . . . in the investigation, assessment, prosecution, and treatment of child abuse and neglect”). See Making and Screening Reports, supra note 3, at 4; see also U.S. Dep’t Health & Hum. Servs., Cross-Reporting Among Agencies that Respond to Child Abuse and Neglect 2 (2021), https://www.childwelfare.gov/pubPDFs/cross_reporting.pdf [https://perma.cc/A5LZ-GQ7T].
[59].