Family Policing and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Pub. L. No. 111-320, § 142(a)(2), 124 Stat. 3459 (2010).
[31]. See Gupta-Kagan, supra note 14, at 367–68.
[32]. Id. at 368 nn.61–63.
[33]. See Diane DePanfilis, U.S. Dep’t Health & Hum. Servs., Child Protective Services: A Guide for Caseworkers 84 (2018) (“Decision Point: Determining Whether the Family Has Concrete, Emergency Needs”); 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(v) (requiring that states establish “triage procedures”).
[34]. See DePanfilis, supra note 33, at 79 (“Decision Point: Substantiating Maltreatment”); 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(a)(4) (making federal funding available to states for “enhancing the general child protective system by developing, improving, and implementing risk and safety assessment tools and protocols”).
[35]. See DePanfilis, supra note 33, at 84 (“Decision Point: Determining Whether a Child Is Safe”); 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(vi) (requiring that states establish “procedures for immediate steps to be taken to ensure and protect the safety of a victim of child abuse or neglect”).
[36]. See, e.g., Kelley Fong, Getting Eyes in the Home: Child Protective Services Investigations and State Surveillance of Family Life, 85 Am. Socio.