Family Policing and the Fourth Amendment
[…] [51]. Making and Screening Reports, supra note 3, at 4.
[52]. The evidentiary standard for this determination varies by jurisdiction: thirty-seven require a preponderance of the evidence that maltreatment has been committed before a report can be substantiated; fourteen allow merely “credible” or “reasonable” evidence to substantiate a report. Child Maltreatment 2020, supra note 2, at 139.
[53]. Id. at 20.
[54]. Id.
[55]. Id. at 45.
[56]. DePanfilis, supra note 33, at 31 (“Civil Court Intervention”).
[57]. 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(vi) (2018) (requiring “procedures for immediate steps to be taken to ensure and protect the safety of a victim of child abuse or neglect and of any other child under the same care who may also be in danger of child abuse or neglect and ensuring their placement in a safe environment” as a condition of federal funding for investigation and prosecution of child abuse and neglect cases under 42 U.S.C. § 5106c (2018)).