Family Policing and the Fourth Amendment
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
[68]. While this Article uses the term “parent,” many states conduct CPS investigations into non-parent caregivers as well.
[69]. DePanfilis, supra note 33, at 65 (“Initial Assessment Process”).
[70]. Id. at 66 (“Using Interviewing Protocols”).
[71]. Id. at 67–68 (“Implementing the Interview Protocol”).
[72]. Id. at 76 (“Observing the Child and Family Members”).
[73]. Id.
[74]. Id.
[75]. Id. at 77.
[76]. Id.
[77]. See infra Part I.B.
[78]. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-601(b)(2)(B)(iii)(b) (West 2019) (“A preliminary investigation shall include . . . [a] visit to the home of the alleged victim if appropriate given the type of child maltreatment alleged”). For the remaining twenty-six jurisdictions, see State Statute Research App’x, compiled by and on file with author.
[79].