Family Policing and the Fourth Amendment
[…] [71]. Id. at 67–68 (“Implementing the Interview Protocol”).
[72]. Id. at 76 (“Observing the Child and Family Members”).
[73]. Id.
[74]. Id.
[75]. Id. at 77.
[76]. Id.
[77]. See infra Part I.B.
[78]. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-18-601(b)(2)(B)(iii)(b) (West 2019) (“A preliminary investigation shall include . . . [a] visit to the home of the alleged victim if appropriate given the type of child maltreatment alleged”). For the remaining twenty-six jurisdictions, see State Statute Research App’x, compiled by and on file with author.
[79]. See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 232.71B(4)(a)(2), (6) (West 2022) (“A . . . family assessment shall include . . . an evaluation of the home environment”; “The assessment may, with the consent of the parent or guardian, include a visit to the home of the child named in the report and an interview or observation of the child”). For the remaining eight jurisdictions, see State Statute Research App’x, supra note 78.
[80]. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-920 (2015) (“The interviews may be conducted . . . at the child’s home . . . and . . . may be conducted outside the presence of the parents.”).