Stat. Ann. § 318.18(8)(b)(1)(a) (2022) (“If a person has been ordered to pay a civil penalty for a noncriminal traffic infraction and the person is unable to comply with the court’s order due to demonstrable financial hardship, the court shall allow the person to satisfy the civil penalty by participating in community service until the civil penalty is paid.”). Appendix 3 focuses on the judge’s discretion to reduce or suspend traffic fines, not fees, which can be imposed by statute, and are not necessarily waivable by the judge.

    [164].See appendix 3; see, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-691 (2022) (“When a person has been convicted in any court in this state of any moving traffic offense, the court may, in addition to the penalty provided by law for such offense and as a part of the judgment of conviction or as a condition of probation, require such person, at his or her expense if any, to attend and satisfactorily complete a course of instruction at a driver improvement school.”).

    [165].See id.; see, e.g., Tenn.