U. L. Rev. 853 (2024).

    [157].Telephone Interview with Traffic Judge G (Nov. 29, 2022).

    [158].See generally Appendix 3. Iowa, for example, lists “Motor vehicle and transportation scheduled violations,” strictly determined by statute. See Iowa Code § 805.8A (2022).

    [159].See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1520(G) (2022) (setting out penalty ranges for speeding offenses).

    [160].See, e.g., Mich. Comp. L. Ann. § 257.901(2) (2006) (providing a statutory maximum for traffic infractions).

    [161].Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1603(A) (2022).

    [162].Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.63.110(1)(b) (2023).

    [163].See generally Appendix 3. For an example of a state that allows their traffic judges to sentence a defendant to community service in lieu of a monetary penalty, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 318.18(8)(b)(1)(a) (2022) (“If a person has been ordered to pay a civil penalty for a noncriminal traffic infraction and the person is unable to comply with the court’s order due to demonstrable financial hardship, the court shall allow the person to satisfy the civil penalty by participating in community service until the civil penalty is paid.”). Appendix 3 focuses on the judge’s discretion to reduce or suspend traffic fines, not fees, which can be imposed by statute, and are not necessarily waivable by the judge.

    [164].See appendix 3; see, e.g., Neb. Rev.