Cts: The Jud. Branch of Ca., https://selfhelp.courts.ca.gov/traffic [https://perma.cc/J5WM-EUVJ] (“You can get a traffic ticket for minor driving offenses or equipment violations, like running a red light, speeding, or having a broken tail light. These types of tickets are handled in traffic court.”). Most states use similar nomenclature. Some encourage the separation of traffic from other cases, even if there is no explicit “traffic court.” See Ind. Code Ann. § 9-30-3-9(a) (“If possible, traffic cases shall be tried separate and apart from other cases and may be designated as the ‘traffic’ session or division.”).

    [18].See Traffic Resource Center of Judges, Traffic Courts: Past and Future (Sept. 2019) (manuscript on file with author) (noting that traffic court “has meant and continues to mean different things for different states.