[164].See appendix 3; see, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-691 (2022) (“When a person has been convicted in any court in this state of any moving traffic offense, the court may, in addition to the penalty provided by law for such offense and as a part of the judgment of conviction or as a condition of probation, require such person, at his or her expense if any, to attend and satisfactorily complete a course of instruction at a driver improvement school.”).

    [165].See id.; see, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-301 (2021) (“Any person violating any of the provisions of chapters 8 and 9 of this title and parts 1-5 of this chapter may be required, at the discretion of the court, to attend a driver education course approved by the department of safety in addition to or in lieu of any portion of other penalty imposed.”).

    [166].See Ind.